HOME > Enterprise KVM > KVM Extender Solutions > Fiber Media Extenders

Fiber Media Extenders

 

The fiber KVM extending solution offers a variety of DVI extension models and longer distance ranges for KVM extension over fiber-optic cable. The Fiber-optic media can extend digital signal up to 300M ~ 5000M according to different module adopted without signal degradation, thus still providing crisp and clear imaging. One KVM extender set comprises two disparate units, one transmitter and one receiver which need to work in pair to achieve this expandability. These DVI KVM extenders support resolution up to 1920 x 1200. Furthermore, they support “Infrared Blasting" feature that allows you to use the original remote controller to control the DVI video source.

  

Fiber Media Extenders Overview

UDF-1KP
  • Fiber DVI KVM Extender w/ PS/2 Console - 1Km
UDF-1KU
  • Fiber DVI Extender w/ USB Console - 1Km
UDF-5KP
  • Fiber DVI Extender w/ PS/2 Console - 5Km
UDF-5KU
  • Fiber DVI Extender w/ USB Console - 5Km
Specifications
Model No.
Product Description
Number of Console
Maximum PC Connections
Console Keyboard Connector
Console Mouse Connector
Console Video Connector
PC Keyboard Connector
PC Mouse Connector
PC Video Connector
TX Connectors
RX Connectors
Cable media
Power LED
Digital Display Resolution
Keyboard & Mouse Emulation
Operation Temperature
Storage Temperature
Humidity
Power type
Power Adapter
Weight
Dimension(L×W×H)
Safety / Emission
UDF-1KP UDF-1KU UDF-5KP UDF-5KU
Fiber DVI KVM Extender w/ PS/2 Console - 1Km  Fiber DVI KVM Extender w/ USB Console - 1Km  Fiber DVI KVM Extender w/ PS/2 Console - 5Km  Fiber DVI Extender w/ USB Console - 5Km 
RX: PS/2 Female  RX: USB Type A Female  RX: PS/2 Female  RX: USB Type A Female 
RX: PS/2 Female  RX: USB Type A Female  RX: PS/2 Female  RX: USB Type A Female 
RX: DVI-D Female  RX: DVI-D Female  RX: DVI-D Female  RX: DVI-D Female 
PS/2: PS/2 FemaleUSB: USB Mini-B Female  PS/2: PS/2 FemaleUSB: USB Mini-B Female  PS/2: PS/2 FemaleUSB: USB Mini-B Female  PS/2: PS/2 FemaleUSB: USB Mini-B Female 
PS/2: PS/2 FemaleUSB: Via PC Keyboard Connector  PS/2: PS/2 FemaleUSB: Via PC Keyboard Connector  PS/2: PS/2 FemaleUSB: Via PC Keyboard Connector  PS/2: PS/2 FemaleUSB: Via PC Keyboard Connector 
TX: DVI-D Female  TX: DVI-D Female  TX: DVI-D Female  TX: DVI-D Female 
1 x Duplex SC Female  1 x Duplex SC Female  1 x Duplex LC Female  1 x Duplex LC Female 
1 x Duplex SC Female  1 x Duplex SC Female  1 x Duplex LC Female  1 x Duplex LC Female 
50/125 Multi-Mode Fiber x 2  50/125 Multi-Mode Fiber x 2  9/125 Single-Mode Fiber x 2  9/125 Single-Mode Fiber x 2 
2 (Red)  2 (Red)  2 (Red)  2 (Red) 
1920 x 1200  1920 x 1200  1920 x 1200  1920 x 1200 
Yes  Yes  Yes  Yes 
0 ~ 40°C  0 ~ 40°C  0 ~ 40°C  0 ~ 40°C 
-20 ~ 60°C  -20 ~ 60°C  -20 ~ 60°C  -20 ~ 60°C 
0~90% RH, Non-Condensing  0~90% RH, Non-Condensing  0~90% RH, Non-Condensing  0~90% RH, Non-Condensing 
2.5mm Power Jack  2.5mm Power Jack  2.5mm Power Jack  2.5mm Power Jack 
2 x DC 5V/2A  2 x DC 5V/2A  2 x DC 5V/2A  2 x DC 5V/2A 
860g  860g  860g  860g 
165 x 95 x 31mm  165 x 95 x 31mm  165 x 95 x 31mm  165 x 95 x 31mm 
FCC, CE  FCC, CE  FCC, CE  FCC, CE